Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Through the Stargate with Sanctuary

Sanctuary is a series sure to have some interesting symbolism in it featuring Amanda Tapping, Stargate's Samantha Carter as Dr. Helen Magnus, an English (supposedly :p actors really need to stick to their own damn accent) doctor specializing in xenobiology and cryptozoology who seeks to help 'abnormals' by running the titular 'Sanctuary for All'.

She recruits Dr. Will Zimmerman (Robin Dunne), a forensic psychiatrist, to assist her in reaching people and gaining their trust so they can be helped. Other Sanctuary staff include Henry Foss (Ryan Robbins), a weapons designer & computer expert; and Ashley Magnus (Emilie Ullerup), Helen's daughter and self-proclaimed monster hunter.

I've seen three episodes, and I need to check those webisodes too which is how the show started (checking the first, woohoo Rodney McKay and more SG Atlantis folk, geez even the credits are better! Check the webisodes first! The show itself is not that great IMO). From the wiki: Although the show's creators initially said that the deal with the SciFi channel would not have an impact on the web access of the series, the webisodes are not currently available. Incredible & Duh... Every New Battlestar Galactica fan knows how well the SciFi channel gets along with webisodes. But they are on YouTube, which btw has switched to horrible black border widescreen, great, I guess I didn't hate the internet enough yet.

Speaking of BSG, Emilie Ullerup was in that too, in Sanctuary she's Monster Hunter Ashley Magnus and the following must be the hottest stargate symbolism I've seen yet :p

There be a stargate pond, with baddies approaching from the bottom
Reflection on the water surface of the skulled baddies
Gunshots emerge from under the water
What's this a-bubbling?





1 comment:

Jess said...

I'm watching this show. Last episode had Tesla as a vampire. It's wacky but fun. Fringe is also hitting me over the head with synchromysticism.

Lol, I thought of your blog while watching this:

http://www.colbertnation.com/the-colbert-report-videos/211032/november-23-2008/a-colbert-christmas--willie-nelson-sings

And funny enough the word verification thing has the word 'pot' in it.