Tuesday, August 11, 2009

True Blood

True Blood is an American television drama series created and produced by Alan Ball. It is based on the The Southern Vampire Mysteries series of novels by Charlaine Harris.

True Blood details the co-existence of vampires and humans in Bon Temps (meaning "good time" in French), a fictional small northern Louisiana town. The series centers on Sookie Stackhouse (Anna Paquin), a telepathic waitress at a bar, who falls in love with vampire Bill Compton (Stephen Moyer).

So here's another series, just like Reaper, Dollhouse, Better off Ted and so many, many others, throwing in evil with the normal. 2 years ago the vampires came out of their coffins, and it'll be a "new world" sorta thing with them out in the open... To me True Blood resonates with a certain "true bloodline" and their link to the darker Secret Societies. After all, who live forever and feed on the masses like the initiated famous puppets and their puppetmasters... .

"The strong must feed, someone die, someone bleed"
'Wu-Tang Clan - A Better Tomorrow' from earlier post

Anna Paquin as Sookie, want some ketchup with that?
We stop by the side of the road at a place where they sell "tru blood"
The TV is playing, the TV, a vampire on its own.
Nan Flanagan, American Vampire League:
"We're citizens, we pay taxes, we deserve basic civil rights just like anyone else"
Bill Maher, the puppet to soothe the unthinking left, and remember you're an idiot if you disagree with him on anything...

Maher: "Yeah but I mean come on doesn't your race have a rather sordid history of exploiting and feeding off innocent people for centuries." (Sounds like your bosses Bill!)
Nan: "3 points. 1. Show me documentation, doesn't exist. (does fiction count?)
2. Doesn't your race have a history of exploitation?
3. Now that the japanese have perfected synthetic blood which satisfies all of our nutritional needs, there is no reason for anyone to fear us."

As they say later in the show "You'd pass up on your favorite meal everyday in exchange for slimfast?"
The dude behind the counter has Baphomet and Satanic Cross around his neck
More tough... jewelry...
He impersonates a vampire to scare some customers for laughs.
A real vampire isn't amused though,
"You ever pretend to be one of us again, and I'll kill you."
those teeth pop out in a very lame way btw...
A tough vampire getting drained for blood by two junkies who need their fix of vamp blood. The hottest new drug...
Vampire screwing is popular too... ("I was a little scared"...)
Tru Blood, type O!


Theme Song time!

True Blood

When You Came In The Air Went Out.
And Every Shadow Filled Up With Doubt.
I Don’t Know Who You Think You Are;
But Before The Night Is Through;
I Wanna Do Bad Things With You.

I’m The Kind To Sit Up In His Room.
Heart Sick An’ Eyes Filled Up With Blue.
I Don’t Know What You’ve Done To Me;
But I Know This Much Is True:
I Wanna Do Bad Things With You.

When You Came In The Air Went Out.
And All Those Shadows There Filled Up With Doubt.
I Don’t Know Who You Think You Are;
But Before The Night Is Through;
I Wanna Do Bad Things With You.
I Wanna Do Real Bad Things With You.

I Don’t Know What You’ve Done To Me;
But I Know This Much Is True:
I Wanna Do Bad Things With You.
I Wanna Do Real Bad Things With You.Monsters from belowStriking SerpentCroc on the lookoutKid with bloody/fruity mouthGod Hates Fangs, lol! Gangs too.



At the end of the first episode and start of the 2nd Sookie gets beat up to near death by the couple she resqued the vampire from. The vampire comes in time and kills both and makes it look like it was a tornado. He makes her drink his blood and she heals completely.
Angelina adopts vampire baby headline, but the one you have to tilt your head to read is more interesting.
Will Rue Love survive Hollywood?
Interesting sync universe.
Lesson from a vampire! "There is nothing glorious about dying in a war. A bunch of starving freezing boys killing each other so the worst people can stay rich. Madness." Madness indeed.
Reverend Newlin: We never should have given them the vote and legitimized their unholy existence. The American people need to know these are creatures of satan. Demons. Literally. They have no soul.
Mediawoman: But Reverand Newlin you must be aware of polls that show consistenly growing support for vampire rights.
Reverend: The polls are fixed. Do you know how much money these monsters have given to politicians of both parties as well as the corporate media?
Vampire: That's nonsense. We don't wanna control human policy. It's of very little intrest to us, we simply want to...
Reverend Newlin: You can't trace something that's all been laundered.
Vampire: Are you accusing my organization of criminal activity sir?
Reverend: I will not speak to her directly Sharon.
Mediawoman: Why is that reverend Newlin?
Reverend: My commitment to Christ Jesus, praise his name, compells me not to recognize her kind.
Mediawoman: Well, that's gonna make it difficult to have a dialogue.
Reverend: I will not speak to her directly.

Sookie: I don't think Jesus would mind if somebody was a vampire.
Sookie's grandma: I don't either honey.
Oh rly?
then at the end of the episode...
Reverend Newlin and family killed "in a freak accident by a freak... volume goes down"


In episode 3 a human infected with Hep D tries to get vampires to feed on him. Hep D weakens a vampire for about a month.
Sookie: I've never heard of it.
Vampire Bill: That's because we've kept it out of the media.
Sookie: What does animate you then? Blood? How do you digest it if nothing works.
Bill: Magic.
Sookie: Oh come on Bill I may look naive but I'm not, you need to remember that.
Bill: You think that it's not magic that keeps you alive? Just cause you understand the mechanics of how something works doesn't make it any less of a miracle, which is just another word for magic. We're all kept alive by magic Sookie, my magic's just a little different from yours that's all.
Sookie: I think we need to stop seeing eachother.
Bill: You know you're doing nothing to help our cause
Vampire1: Not everyone wants to dress up and play human Bill.
Vamire2: Yeah, not everyone wants to live off that japanese shit they call blood either, as if we could.
Bill: We have to moderate our behaviour now that we're out in the open.
Vampire3: Not everybody thinks that was such a great idea... If we can't kill people what's the point of being a vampire?
Tara: What's wrong with us LaFayette? You're a state senator fucking prostitute and I'm a bartender in a redneck bar who fucks her boss, who's in love with her best friend.
LaFayette: Wait a minute you slept with Sam?
Tara: You know what, he barks in his sleep.
LaFayette: Oh damn, white folk is all fucked up.
Stargates, hexagons & animal prints.

5 comments:

Justin Russell said...

Yeah, I've long thought of the vampire mythos presented in the modern era as an allegory for elite ancient bloodlines and their and Illumined fraternities. The first Blade movie put that right out in front of me.

Its quite something to witness with all the many and varied mythologies in popular culture today, the superhero god myth, Ancient Astronaut Theory, vampires, demons, and a whole host of the supernatural.

tommy said...

Awesome post. I might have to check out this show to see what else they're putting in it... That vampire/moon theme is pretty heavy lately, isn't it?

B.L.Donnelly said...

Brilliant site, just thought I'd comment as I am watching true blood week by week. Just a heads up that it gets really, really fucked up in the second season. The last episode (208) had me totally grossed out, and unsure if I should keep watching such heavy neg-energy stuff for research purposes. I won't spoil it, but I also really want to know what you think they are attempting with the later eps. It seems like they hook you with the first season and then really go to work.

dedroidify said...

Thanks for the comments guys

BL thanks for the heads up, I wasn't sure how far I was gonna watch it but you got me interested now. Things were simmering down but I'm sure the shamelesness will be back soon now ;) Peace

Marmalade said...

What I found interesting was that vampires were used as a context to explore social issues: fundamentalism, homosexuality, drug use, etc.

It was really fascinating how the show portrayed the use of vampire blood as a drug. Basically, it was just a portrayal of psychedelics. The funny thing is that it's acceptable to portray humans drinking vampire blood but wouldn't be acceptable to have tv series about psychedelics.

I enjoyed the first season and will continue watching it. But I think some other shows such as Supernatural are of a slightly better quality with more character development.