Friday, August 21, 2009

The Magic Numbers - Forever Lost


The Magic Numbers - Forever Lost

This will all tie in with the next post! Notice the band name & song title. As for the vid: The symbols: 4 pointed stars similar to X-box style, Pentagrams, Suns. The Doors (of perception): 104&58 or 5&13 or 4&40. Duality of the two males and two females. X houses or boxes. Cat & Dog. "Don't let the sun be the one to change you." Older couple. 'Labeling' with posters, establishing identity. Watching 'yourself' on tv. The name changes of the posters, "the mules", "supremes", fanny jane roberts MEMORIAL band (can't read the ones of the surrounding trees). Horns destroying one poster. "Looks like it all went wrong, what am I to do?" Forever lost and followed at the end, as the band go into the (satanic/reverse cross marked? ;p) doors, people watch the tv. While the "real ones" are behind it and jump towards the sun!

Darling, what'cha gonna do now?
Now that you noticed it all went wrong
I've been, I've been thinking
That you don't know me any more

Don't let the sun be the one to change you baby
I wanna learn how to love, if I'm to know
Cause I wanna go where the people go
Cause I'm forever lost

Darling, what'cha gonna say now?
Now that you noticed it all went wrong
Looks like I'm driving, my friends are all crazy
Oh they suddenly don't know me anymore

Don't let the sun be the one to change you baby
I wanna learn how to love, if I'm to know
Cause I wanna go where the people go
Cause I'm forever lost
Oh yeah, I'm forever lost

Looks like it all went wrong
What am I to do? What am I to do?
Looks like it all went wrong
What am I to do? What am I to do?
Looks like it all went wrong
What am I to do? What am I to do?
Looks like it all went wrong

Don't let the sun be the one to change you baby
I wanna learn how to love, if I'm to know
Cause I wanna go where the people go
Cause I'm forever lost
Oh yeah, I'm forever lost

Darling, what'cha gonna do now?
Now that you've noticed
What you gonna do now?
Now that you know

2 comments:

ViølatoR said...

The Magic Numbers - Forever LOST had a lot of X's for sure, even on beer cans in the beginning: drinking X? Also the poster with the 4 band members on it looks like 3 crosses and one "Y" or person with their arms raised - ressurection of Jesus at Golgotha?

dedroidify said...

LOL The numbers for Lost, that's gold!